Food Grade Glycerin-16oz

$8.99

Out of stock

SKU: 806802729398 Categories: , ,

Description

Sold by weight. This is a very thick, white-like-water liquid. Due to its density, the container in which we dispense this product may not be filled to the top, i.e., 10 lbs. will be dispensed in a gallon jug, but the jug will be filled halfway.

Liquid vegetable glycerin is an odorless, colorless, syrupy liquid which may be derived from olive, palm, coconut or soybean. Depending on the manufacturer, they may or may not divulge from which plant material the product is obtained. Glycerin has long been used as a benign solvent, lubricant, humectant, emollient and preservative. In lotions and creams the recommended usage is 2-5%.

Glycerin is used as a carrier for an active ingredient, is sweet tasting, warming to the skin and edible. Glycerin is used as the main ingredient in edible love oils. In herbology, glycerin’s naturally sweet taste helps mask the flavor of bitter-tasting herbs and can be used to make extracts that are more potent than either alcohol or vinegar. Our glycerin is edible and does not include materials from China.

The United States Pharmacopoeia (USP) is a non-profit organization that determines safe standards for drugs as well as medical devices and diagnostics. It’s our understanding that once a USP-certified container is opened and its contents repacked into various sizes, the product loses its USP certification. We purchase in large quantities and repack; thus, the certification we receive on any USP-certified product which we repack is lost the moment we take this step. INCI: Glycerin. Our glycerin has 99.7% purity and contains 99.7% pure glycerin. This is Kosher but we cannot give paperwork for this certification.

 

Glycerin USP 99.7%

Additional information

Weight 0.5 lbs