Shepherd’s Purse (Capsella bursa pastoris)

$6.60$18.10

During WWI, it was one of the standard herbals used to staunch blood flow of wounds. Since goldenseal and ergot were unobtainable in Britain, shepherd s purse became a viable alternative.

Description

Botanical Names: Family Cruciferae, Capsella bursa-pastoris syn. Thlaspi bursa-pastoris
Common Names : Shepherd s Scrip, Shepherd s Sprout, Lady s Purse, Witches Pouches, Rattle Pouch, Case-weed, Pick Pocket, Pick-Purse, Blindweed, Pepper-and-Salt, Permacety, Poor Man s Parmacettie, Sanguinary, Mother s Heart, Cocowort, St. James Weed, Shepherd s Heart, Toywort/Toy-Wort, Clapper s Pouch, Casewort

Thought to be native to Europe and Asia, the plant is now found through most temperate regions of the world, growing profusely as a weed in many places. An annual or biennial with an erect stem, rosettes of basal leaves, four-petaled white flowers, and heart-shaped seed pods. It flowers and fruits throughout the year, and just one plant can produce 50,000 seeds in a season. It is harvested throughout the year.

Its name is derived from the appearance of the seed pods, which resemble small purses often carried by shepherds.

During WWI, it was one of the standard herbals used to staunch blood flow of wounds. Since goldenseal and ergot were unobtainable in Britain, shepherd s purse became a viable alternative.

Key Actions

  • astringent
  • circulatory stimulant
  • reduces blood pressure
  • staunches blood flow
  • urinary antiseptic

Key Components

  • flavonoids
  • polypeptides
  • choline and acetylcholine
  • histamine
  • tyramine
  • cardioactive steroids (only in the seeds)
  • caffeic acid derivatives (including chlorogenic acid)
  • saponins
  • mustard oil
  • resin
  • monoamines
  • sitosterol
  • vitamins A, B, C

Cautions
It should not be used during pregnancy as it stimulates contractions.
The plant often acts as a host to endophytic fungi (Albugo candida and Peronospora parasitica) so the presence of mycotoxins is possible.

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Type & Size

, , ,