Prickly Ash Bark (Zanthoxylum species)

$15.95$33.70

In earlier times, the Native American tribes used Prickly Ash Bark for the treatment of toothache, gonorrhea, rheumatism, sore throat, and itchy skin.

Description

Latin Name: Zanthoxylum species

Common Name: Prickly Ash, Toothache Tree, Yellowwood, Szechuan Pepper

In earlier times, the Native American tribes used Prickly Ash Bark for the treatment of toothache, gonorrhea, rheumatism, sore throat, and itchy skin. When the Native Americans started sharing knowledge of herbal medicine with settlers, the Prickly Ash Bark became a popular remedy for many forms of body pains and ailments. This remarkable plant was included in the book entitled “American Medical Botany” and the author noted a great reliance to Prickly Ash Bark as a remedy for rheumatic conditions.

The U.S. Pharmacopoeia listed Prickly Ash Bank as an official treatment of physical conditions such as chronic rheumatism, diarrhea, and flatulence beginning the year 1820. In the 19th century, although Prickly Ash Bark was already a traditional remedy for rheumatism and toothache, it was further introduced to mainstream medicine as a treatment for cholera and typhus epidemics.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Type & Size

, , ,