Guar Gum (Cyamopis tetragonolobus)

$16.95$33.90

guar gum is derived from an actual food: the guar bean, or Indian cluster bean, which grows primarily in India and Pakistan. They look similar to green beans, and are a common vegetable dish in the areas in which they grow.

Description

Latin Name: Cyamopois tetragonolobus

Common Name: Guar Bean, Cluster Bean

For thousands of years, farmers in India and elsewhere have harvested guar beans, the source of guar gum, for both human consumption and cattle feed. Since the 1950s, the gum has been used to make processed foods, in which it acts as a thickener and prevents the formation of ice crystals.

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Type & Size

,