Galangal Root (Alpina officinarum)

$7.85$15.70

The galangal rhizomes contain volatile oil, methyl cinnamate, eugenol and volatile diarylheptanoids, known as galangol.

Description

Latin Name: Alpina officinarum

Common Names: Galangal, Chinese Galangal, Chinese Ginger

The herb has been used in both Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine since ancient times and still is. Galangal was first brought from the Asia to England and northern Europe in the 13th century by the crusaders and soon became a popular spice as well as medicine.

The medical applications of galangal are in many ways the same as its close relative ginger.

It is a bitter herb that is used to promote digestion and stimulate appetite and production of digestive fluids. The herb is therefore used to treat anorexia, indigestion (dyspepsia), colic and stomach ache.

It is also used traditionally for hiccups, nausea, vomiting, chronic gastritis and ulcers in the digestive tract.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Type & Size

,