Cranesbill Root (Geranium maculatum)

$15.45$30.90

The early Native Americans used this herb to treat many medical conditions including dysentery and diarrhea. It was used as eye wash and the powdered root, often mixed with other herbs, was used as a compress on wounds and swollen feet.

Description

Latin Name: Geranium Maculatum

Common Names: Cranesbill, Alumroot, Storksbill, Wild Geranium

The early Native Americans used this herb to treat many medical conditions including dysentery and diarrhea. It was used as eye wash and the powdered root, often mixed with other herbs, was used as a compress on wounds and swollen feet.

The Ojibwe (Chippewa) used the dried and powdered roots (rhizomes) to remedy mouth ulcers, inflamed gums and sore throat. The Blackfoot tribe employed it to stop hemorrhages.

The plant was later used by the European settlers in North America for diarrhea, internal bleeding, cholera and sexually transmitted diseases.

Due to the high tannin content the herb it has both astringent and antiseptic properties.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Type & Size

,