Chicory Root Roasted Granules (Cichorium Intybus)

$4.25$8.50

The roasted root is used as an additive in stout beers and various specialty coffees in India, Africa and Asia. In the U.S., the roasted root is used as an alternative to coffee.

Description

Latin Name: Cichorium Intybus

Common Name: Chicory Root, Ragged Sailors, Blue Dandelion, Horseweed

Chicory root has a long standing reputation as a cleansing medicinal herb. Ancient Romans used the root to help purify the blood. Ancient Egyptians also consumed the root to clean the blood and detoxify the liver. Medieval monks raised the plants and it is widely used in Europe. Even in southern states like New Orleans (Confederate soldiers drank it during the Civil War, getting in at the ports) it’s a coffee substitute. The roasted root is used as an additive in stout beers and various specialty coffees in India, Africa and Asia. In the U.S., the roasted root is used as an alternative to coffee.

More info

Additional information

Weight N/A
Type & Size

,