This clay is strong cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin, stimulate circulation to the skin, and act as a powerful astringent for oily skin and hair. It is used in many spas around the world. Use it in facials and body wraps. Moroccan red clay also makes a nice natural color additive for soaps and powders.
Moroccan Red Clay is gentle clay, making it suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Moroccan Red Clay is mineral rich, reddish clay that blends extremely well with water making its application to the face and skin a smooth and delightful experience. High in silica, magnesium, iron, calcium, potassium, and sodium, this clay is surely one of the finest treasures for pampering your skin. Its extraordinary power of absorption makes it more effective than other clays for cleansing, detoxification, and general skin treatment. It can be used as soap, skin conditioner, shampoo, and facial and body mask. It washes like soap and leaves a unique, sweet scent on the skin.
Because of its enormous drawing capabilities, Moroccan Red Clay comes highly recommended for those with acne problems, blemishes, and people prone to oily skin as it literally draws oil from the skin, combating grease and dirt.
Moroccan Red Clay has been used for centuries for cosmetic use, and is present in almost all traditional beauty regimens. It exfoliates, cleans, and invigorates the skin while improving blood circulation. Moroccan Red Clay has the ability to absorb excess oils, dirt, and harmful toxins from the skin. The high mineral content of Moroccan Red Clay rejuvenates the skin and exfoliates and stimulates blood circulation to the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores, and bring about a smooth healthy glow. Moroccan Red Clay has the ability to absorb toxins from the skin.
This clay is a strong cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin, stimulate circulation to the skin and act as a powerful astringent for oily skin and hair. It is very rich in iron and has been widely applied as a strong drawing clay used in medicinal preparations. Because of its drying capabilities, it is effective in treating poison oak/ivy and rashes. Those with very oily skin and acne will benefit from this helpful clay.